2019 Finalists of The Urban Developer Industry Excellence Awards

-

 

Excellence in Community Engagement

FINALISTS

  • The Langston Weekender, Epping nominated by Cbus Property

  • Oxley Creek Transformation Project nominated by Oxley Creek Transformation Pty Ltd

  • Take 3 for the Sea nominated by AVID Property Group

  • Transport for NSW/Balarinji nominated by Balarinji

  • Charli nominated by Charter Hall

  • Yerrabingin at South Eveleigh nominated by Mirvac


Excellence in Social Responsibility

FINALISTS

  • Exemplar Health at Bendigo Bank House nominated by Exemplar Health (NBH) Partnership

  • Bella's Sanctuary, Domestic Violence Bridging Accommodation nominated by Mirvac, Halcyon and DVConnect

  • Funding Affordable Housing nominated by Development Finance Partners

  • Villawood Properties nominated by Villawood Properties

  • Evermore nominated by Yolk Property Group


Excellence in Sustainability

FINALISTS

  • Holiday Inn Express Melbourne Southbank nominated by Pro-invest Group

  • Bendigo Hospital nominated by Exemplar Health (NBH) Partnership

  • 50 Flinders Street nominated by Cbus Property

  • The Fern nominated by Steele Associates

  • Evermore nominated by Yolk Property Group

  • Fairwater, Blacktown nominated by Frasers Property Australia

  • Central Park nominated by Frasers Property Australia

  • Solaire Properties nominated by Solaire Properties


Excellence in Industry Leadership

FINALISTS

  • Bella's Sanctuary, Domestic Violence Bridging Accommodation nominated by Mirvac / Halcyon / DVConnect

  • Building the YIMBY (Yes In My Back Yard) Movement in Australia nominated by YIMBY Qld

  • The Place Edition nominated by Brickfields Consulting

  • GL(E)AM Forum nominated by Hayball

  • Top 100 Women


Excellence in Design Innovation

FINALISTS

  • Millswyn South Yarra nominated by Pask Group

  • HOYTS EntX Christchurch nominated by The HOYTS Group

  • The Grand Foyer nominated by The Star Entertainment Group

  • Adina Hotel nominated by ADG Engineers (Aust) Pty Ltd

  • Aveo Bella Vista nominated by Aveo Group

  • Domremy College, Solais Sandpit nominated by Hayball


Excellence in Commercial Innovation

FINALISTS

  • HWKR nominated by ICD Property

  • Network Pacific nominated by Network Pacific

  • Townhouse Developments nominated by Townhouse Developments

  • The ADGility Framework nominated by ADG Engineers (Aust) Pty Ltd

  • RK eContracts nominated by Russell Kennedy Lawyers

  • Real Living WV nominated by Sekisui House Australia


Excellence in Construction Innovation

FINALISTS

  • Renaissance Rise Mernda nominated by Livin Modular

  • Axle at South Eveleigh nominated by Mirvac

  • Conqa nominated by Conqa

  • Autonomous Supply Chain Tracking (Ynomia / ProBuild Collaboration) nominated by Ynomia

  • Crane Lifting System nominated by Hutchinson Builders


Excellence in Project Marketing

FINALISTS

  • NORFOLK Burleigh Heads nominated by Synergy Property Partners & JLE Projects

  • Silkwood by Silkari nominated by Visionary

  • Mastery by Crown Group nominated by Crown Group

  • 262 Liverpool Street Darlinghurst nominated by 630 Agency

  • Blue at Lavender Bay nominated by Aqualand Australia

  • AXA Investment Managers - 101 Collins Branding Strategy Project nominated by Brickfields Consulting & Hundredweight

  • The Eastbourne nominated by Mirvac

  • Ode and the Toorak Time Capsule nominated by Fortis Development Group

  • Kinley (Intrapac) nominated by Hoyne

  • Balfe Park Lane nominated by Local Peoples


Best Public Relations Campaign

FINALISTS

  • The Eighth by Crema nominated by Savi Communications

  • Mastery nominated by Crown Group

  • Harmony by AVID Property Group PR nominated by BBS Communications Group

  • The Pace Penthouse by Neue Media nominated by Neue Media

  • YarraBend: The World's Most Liveable Suburb Campaign nominated by Glenvill Developments

  • Toorak Time Capsule nominated by Fortis Development Group


Best New PropTech

FINALISTS

  • DisplaySweet nominated by DisplaySweet

  • Groundfloor™ parcel management systems nominated by Groundfloor™

  • ResVu - Resident Engagement & Facilities Management platform nominated by ResVu

  • MYBOS nominated by MYBOS

  • Pluss Communities nominated by Pluss Communities

  • IMBY nominated by Mrs

  • Transactor by Houseroo nominated by Houseroo

  • Charli nominated by Charter Hall

  • Conqa nominated by Conqa

  • Stratafy end to end property ecosystem nominated by Stratafy


Best New Building Product

FINALISTS

  • QwickBuild Modular Structural Exterior Flooring System nominated by Outdure

  • Rise Products nominated by Rise Products

  • Boral Aspire High Modulus Concrete nominated by Boral

  • SkyShow Digital Construction Signage nominated by SkyShow Construction Signage


Best New Communal Space

FINALISTS

  • Scape South Bank nominated by Scape

  • Rise, 1 Martin Place nominated by Charter Hall

  • Howard Smith Wharves nominated by Howard Smith Wharves, Urbis and BCC

  • The Common - West Village nominated by Sekisui House Australia

  • Baringa Town Square nominated by Place Design Group


Development of the Year - Social Infrastructure

FINALISTS

  • Hamilton@Fairfield nominated by Hume Community Housing

  • Bella's Sanctuary, Domestic Violence Bridging Accommodation nominated by Mirvac, Halcyon and DVConnect

  • Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne nominated by John Wardle Architects

  • Clinical Labs Pathology Laboratory - Adelaide Airport nominated by Barwon Investment Partners

  • The Fort nominated by Hutchinson Builders


Development of the Year - Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living

FINALISTS

  • Australis at Rossmoyne nominated by Hames Sharley

  • Lifestyle Bittern nominated by Lifestyle Communities

  • The Terraces Paddington nominated by Presbyterian Church (NSW) Property Trust


Development of the Year - Hotels & Accommodation

FINALISTS

  • The Calile Hotel nominated by The Calile Hotel

  • Scape Swanston nominated by Scape

  • The Fern nominated by Steele Associates Architecture Construction Projects

  • Student One, Elizabeth Arcade nominated by Arkhefield

  • W Brisbane + Podium nominated by DBI


Development of the Year - Mixed Use

FINALISTS

  • Marina Square nominated by Billbergia

  • York & George nominated by Fife Capital

  • Shadow Play nominated by BPM

  • Northpoint Tower Redevelopment nominated by Cromwell Property Group

  • Chatswood Place nominated by Platino Properties and Dunnet Properties

  • DUO (Block 4N), Central Park nominated by Frasers Property Australia


Development of the Year - Commercial

FINALISTS

  • i2C Melbourne nominated by i2C Architects

  • Barrack Place nominated by Investa Property Group

  • 271 Spring Street nominated by John Wardle Architects

  • Axle at South Eveleigh nominated by Mirvac

  • 100 Mount Street nominated by Dexus

  • Strathfield Golf Club nominated by JABBcorp


Development of the Year - Retail

FINALISTS

  • BMW Sydney nominated by SJB

  • Eagleby Service Centre nominated by Apollo Property Group

  • Howard Smith Wharves nominated by Howard Smith Wharves, Urbis and BCC

  • Pimpama City Shopping Centre nominated by i2C Architecs

  • Fairfield Gardens Shopping Centre- Expansion & Upgrade Project nominated by i2C Architects

  • Ferry Road Showroom nominated by Aniko Group


Development of the Year - New Communities

FINALISTS

  • Summer Hill nominated by EG

  • Lifestyle Bittern nominated by Lifestyle Communities

  • Waterford Rise nominated by Baw Baw Developments Pty Ltd


Development of the Year - Urban Regeneration

FINALISTS

  • Iconic nominated by Thirdi Group

  • The Paper Mill Stage One nominated by Coronation Property

  • Summer Hill nominated by EG

  • 271 Spring Street nominated by John Wardle Architects

  • Howard Smith Wharves nominated by Howard Smith Wharves, Urbis and BCC

  • Central Park nominated by Frasers Property Australia


Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (1-3)

FINALISTS

  • La Fleur nominated by Solaire Properties

  • SEA Clovelly nominated by FIDUCIA

  • Mermaid Multihouse nominated by Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb

  • TGIPF Townhomes nominated by Project Friday

  • The Regent nominated by RUUHM


Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (4-20)

FINALISTS

  • River Homes - Hamilton Reach nominated by Frasers Property Australia and Hoyne

  • White Haven on Edmond nominated by Siera Group

  • Dight Street, Fieldwork for Milieu nominated by Milieu

  • Millswyn South Yarra nominated by Pask Group

  • Pine Ave nominated by ANGLE

  • The Coterie Crow's Nest nominated by PBD Architects

  • George + Powlett nominated by ICON Developments

  • Darlington Brickworks NSW nominated by Northwest1 Pty Ltd

  • Newry nominated by Wulff Projects


Development of the Year - Medium-Density Residential

FINALISTS

  • Como nominated by Canopi Homes

  • Derby Place nominated by Crema

  • Nth FITZROY nominated by Milieu

  • Hallmark Ivanhoe nominated by Beulah International

  • Fairwater, Blacktown nominated by Frasers Property Australia

  • 10 St Marks nominated by St Marks Developments Ltd

  • The Alexandria nominated by Franze Developments


Development of the Year - High-Density Residential

FINALISTS

  • Ryde Garden nominated by Polymer Studios

  • No. 1 Collins Wharf nominated by Lendlease Development

  • Woolooware Bay Town Centre - Stage Two nominated by Capital Bluestone

  • Mezzo, Glebe nominated by Denwol Group / LaSalle Investment Management / Oakstand

  • Arc nominated by Crown Group

  • The Paper Mill nominated by Coronation Property Co

  • Harbour Place, Trinity House and Darling North - Darling Square nominated by Lendlease

  • One30 Hyde Park nominated by Aoyuan International

  • Elm & Stone, NewQuay nominated by MAB Corporation

  • DUO (Block 1), Central Park nominated by Frasers Property Australia

  • Arlington Grove nominated by Ceerose